Is (8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- blue cheeses
- cheddar
- whey
cultured nonfat buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Semolina, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cheddar and Blue Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Corn Syrup*, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, And Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Soy Lecithin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, *Dried
Check (8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
(8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


