Is (8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- cultured nonfat buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- blue cheeses
- cheddar
- whey
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Semolina, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cheddar and Blue Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Corn Syrup*, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, And Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Soy Lecithin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, *Dried
Check (8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
(8 pack) Pasta Roni Shells & White Cheddar, 6.2 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


