Is 8 Pork Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filled into natural sheep casings
  • carmine
  • pork
  • dextrose

filled into natural sheep casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carmine
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (78%), Water, Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Spice Extracts, Colour (Carmine), Flavouring), Rice Flour. Filled into Natural Sheep Casings.

Check 8 Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Link?

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Cook In PanGrillingSandwichMeal Prep