Is 80 Acres Farms Greekin' Out Greekin' Out Red & Green Lettuces Mediterranean Dressing Salad Kit, Greekin' Out Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- feta cheese
cultured pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN AND RED LEAF LETTUCE. MEDITERRANEAN DRESSING: FILTERED WATER, COLD-PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, UNFILTERED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUNDRIED TOMATOES, MINCED GARLIC, KALAMATA OLIVES, MINCED ONION, OREGANC RED BELLPEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, DILL, PARSLEY, BASIL. FETA CHEESE: FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). MARINATED ARTICHOKES: ARTICHOKE, CANE VINEGAR, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LIME JUICE, CITRIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, THYME, BASIL, LIME ZEST, DILL. PICKLED BEETS: CONVENTIONAL BEETS, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR. HERBY CROUTONS: FRENCH BREAD (UNBLEACHED WHITE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SEA SALT), HI OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT.
Check 80 Acres Farms Greekin' Out Greekin' Out Red & Green Lettuces Mediterranean Dressing Salad Kit, Greekin' Out against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 80 Acres Farms Greekin' Out Greekin' Out Red & Green Lettuces Mediterranean Dressing Salad Kit, Greekin' Out in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
Trader Joe's Green Gooddess Salad Dressing Avocado Green Onion
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Seven Seas - Dressing - Green Goddess
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


