Is 85% cocoa Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ark chocolate
  • lecithin

ark chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

e individually wrapped bars of rich dark choc nutritio typical v gredients coa mass, cocoa butter, sugar, fat reduced coa powder, emulsifier: lecithin (soya), vanilla tract, ark chocolate contains cocoa solids 5% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts, nuts and milk, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, energy fat of which sa carbohydra of which su fibre protein salt otrade

Check 85% cocoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go