Is 85% cocoa Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

e individually wrapped bars of rich dark choc nutritio typical v gredients coa mass, cocoa butter, sugar, fat reduced coa powder, emulsifier: lecithin (soya), vanilla tract, ark chocolate contains cocoa solids 5% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts, nuts and milk, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, energy fat of which sa carbohydra of which su fibre protein salt otrade

Check 85% cocoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go