Is 88 Acres Dark Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Dark chocolate brownie flavored bar offers a dense, fudgy chew with pronounced chocolate notes and a slightly gritty finish. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying chocolate taste, convenient portability, and usefulness as an on-the-go snack or recovery bite, while opinions diverge on sweetness level and overall softness. Texture and aftertaste vary widely.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate brownie flavored bar offers a dense, fudgy chew with pronounced chocolate notes and a slightly gritty finish. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying chocolate taste, convenient portability, and usefulness as an on-the-go snack or recovery bite, while opinions diverge on sweetness level and overall softness. Texture and aftertaste vary widely.
Ingredients
Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Maple Syrup, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil
Check 88 Acres Dark Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 88 Acres Dark Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
88 Acres Dark Chocolate Brownie Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


