Is 88 Acres, Pumpkin Seed Butter Jar, 14 Ounce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Powdered Sugar (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Sea Salt.

Check 88 Acres, Pumpkin Seed Butter Jar, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Tasty alternative to PB

I'm not sensitive to peanuts but someone in my family is, so I got the unsweetened pumpkin seed butter to keep around. It is super tasty and definitely a good sandwich option to replace the normal PB&J.

Hannah
Hannah•Feb 17, 2022

Yummy😊

This is really good! Much better than I thought it would be. I have purchased it in the jar and the small packets.

rsl1•Jun 18, 2021

Where to buy

88 Acres, Pumpkin Seed Butter Jar, 14 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping