Is 88 Acres, Pumpkin Seed Butter Jar, 14 Ounce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Powdered Sugar (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Sea Salt.

Check 88 Acres, Pumpkin Seed Butter Jar, 14 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Tasty alternative to PB

I'm not sensitive to peanuts but someone in my family is, so I got the unsweetened pumpkin seed butter to keep around. It is super tasty and definitely a good sandwich option to replace the normal PB&J.

Hannah
Hannah•Feb 17, 2022

Yummy😊

This is really good! Much better than I thought it would be. I have purchased it in the jar and the small packets.

rsl1•Jun 18, 2021

Where to buy

88 Acres, Pumpkin Seed Butter Jar, 14 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping