Is 9 PUMPKIN PRALINE PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol monostearate
- +3 more
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, PUMPKIN, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CARAMEL ICING [SUGAR, WATER, CEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULFITING AGENTS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40], HALF AND HALF CREAM, WHOLE EGGS, PECANS, NONFAT DRY MILK, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PUMPKIN FLAKES, REFINED PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, DRIED WHEY, CORN SUGAR, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NUTMEG, GINGER, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 80, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM OXIDE.
Check 9 PUMPKIN PRALINE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 9 PUMPKIN PRALINE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Whole


