Is 98% FAT FREE PREMIUM CHUNK CHICKEN BREAST IN WATER WITH RIB MEAT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), FLAVORING.

Check 98% FAT FREE PREMIUM CHUNK CHICKEN BREAST IN WATER WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingMeal PrepSaladSoup