Is 9Lives Cat Food, Pate Favorites, Variety Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey product
- chicken
- tuna
- poultry by-product
- meaty pate with real chicken meat by-product
- meaty pate with real chicken & tuna water sufficient for processing
- poultry by-products
- fish
- biotin
- calcium carbonate
- calcium iodate
- taurine
- +6 more
dried whey product
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meaty Pate Super Supper Ingredients: Meat By-Products, Water Sufficient for Processing, Poultry By-Product, Fish, Chicken, Brewers Rice, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Dried Whey Product, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention). Meaty Pate with Real Chicken Ingredients: Meat By-Product, Water Sufficient for Processing, Chicken, Poultry By-Products, Fish, Brewers Rice, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Beta-Carotene (Color), Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention). Meaty Pate with Real Chicken & Tuna Ingredients: Water Sufficient for Processing, Meat By-Product, Chicken, Poultry By-Product, Fish, Tuna, Brewers Rice, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention).
Check 9Lives Cat Food, Pate Favorites, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 9Lives Cat Food, Pate Favorites, Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Where to buy
9Lives Cat Food, Pate Favorites, Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


