Is 9Lives Cat Food, Pate Favorites, Variety Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- meaty pate with real chicken meat by-product
- meaty pate with real chicken & tuna water sufficient for processing
- poultry by-products
- chicken
- fish
- poultry by-product
- calcium carbonate
- calcium iodate
- taurine
- vitamin b12 supplement
- +5 more
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meaty Pate Super Supper Ingredients: Meat By-Products, Water Sufficient for Processing, Poultry By-Product, Fish, Chicken, Brewers Rice, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Dried Whey Product, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention). Meaty Pate with Real Chicken Ingredients: Meat By-Product, Water Sufficient for Processing, Chicken, Poultry By-Products, Fish, Brewers Rice, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Beta-Carotene (Color), Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention). Meaty Pate with Real Chicken & Tuna Ingredients: Water Sufficient for Processing, Meat By-Product, Chicken, Poultry By-Product, Fish, Tuna, Brewers Rice, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention).
Check 9Lives Cat Food, Pate Favorites, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 9Lives Cat Food, Pate Favorites, Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Where to buy
9Lives Cat Food, Pate Favorites, Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


