Is A BLEND OF BROCCOLI FLORETS IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sweet cream powder
  • skim milk
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese base
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), BROCCOLI, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR [ANNATTO]), CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, DRY VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORINGS], SWEET CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, DRY MUSTARD, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN [CORN], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND POLYSORBATE 80 [PRESERVATIVES], TURMERIC OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLORS]), COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, RED 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check A BLEND OF BROCCOLI FLORETS IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep