Is A BLEND OF BROCCOLI FLORETS IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
  • propylene glycol
  • vitamin d3 added

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), BROCCOLI, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER [ANTI-CAKING AGENTS]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR [ANNATTO]), CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, DRY VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, FLAVORINGS], SWEET CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, DRY MUSTARD, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN [CORN], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND POLYSORBATE 80 [PRESERVATIVES], TURMERIC OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLORS]), COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, RED 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check A BLEND OF BROCCOLI FLORETS IN A RICH, CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep