Is A CREAMY BLEND OF CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH MACARONI EASY MEALS, MACARONI N' CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MACARONI: WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA. SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES AND ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, MILK, CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, ANNATTO, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN TURMERIC.
Check A CREAMY BLEND OF CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH MACARONI EASY MEALS, MACARONI N' CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A CREAMY BLEND OF CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES WITH MACARONI EASY MEALS, MACARONI N' CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


