Is A KICK IN THE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER RIBBON, BROWNIES AND PEANUT BUTTER CANDY CUPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolks
  • whole milk
  • liquid pasteurized eggs
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Peanut Butter Ribbon (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides), Sugar, Brownies (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Liquid Pasteurized Eggs, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Rice Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)), Peanut Butter Candy Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Cocoa, Egg Yolks, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains Egg, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat

Check A KICK IN THE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER RIBBON, BROWNIES AND PEANUT BUTTER CANDY CUPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

A KICK IN THE PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER RIBBON, BROWNIES AND PEANUT BUTTER CANDY CUPS is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking