Is A-Sha Hot Ones Ramen Noodle Soup Smokey Chili 72g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
- 627
- 621
- 631
- +1 more
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Gluten), Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Water, Garlic, Chili, Tamarind, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Dried Carrot, Potato Starch, Modified Starch (1422), Flavour Enhancers (621,631,627), Dried Spring Onion, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (330), Spice Extract (Paprika), Mineral Salt (500), Preservatives (202,211), Vegetable Gums (415,405), Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols), Natural Colour (101), Maltodextrin
Check A-Sha Hot Ones Ramen Noodle Soup Smokey Chili 72g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A-Sha Hot Ones Ramen Noodle Soup Smokey Chili 72g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Where to buy
A-Sha Hot Ones Ramen Noodle Soup Smokey Chili 72g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


