No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Mini Quiche Trio Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Phyllo Pastry Shells (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Tapioca Starch, Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Canola Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Palm Oil. Three Cheese Filling: Onion, Eggs, Half & Half (milk, Cream), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Annatto [for Color]), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Corn Starch, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Garlic, Salt, Chives, Whey Protein Concentrate, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Thyme. Mushroom & Pepper Filling: Eggs, Half & Half (milk, Cream), Onion, Red Bell Peppers, Mushrooms Green Bell Peppers, Water, Corn Starch, Shiitake Mushrooms, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Garlic, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, White Pepper, Nutmeg. Spinach & Swiss Cheese Filling: Spinach, Eggs, Half & Half (milk, Cream), Onion, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene [color]), Corn Starch, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Garlic, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, White Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.

Check A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Mini Quiche Trio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Mini Quiche Trio | Spoonful