No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Mini Quiche Trio Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Phyllo Pastry Shells (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Tapioca Starch, Malted Barley Flour, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Canola Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Palm Oil. Three Cheese Filling: Onion, Eggs, Half & Half (milk, Cream), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Annatto [for Color]), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Corn Starch, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Garlic, Salt, Chives, Whey Protein Concentrate, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Thyme. Mushroom & Pepper Filling: Eggs, Half & Half (milk, Cream), Onion, Red Bell Peppers, Mushrooms Green Bell Peppers, Water, Corn Starch, Shiitake Mushrooms, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Garlic, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, White Pepper, Nutmeg. Spinach & Swiss Cheese Filling: Spinach, Eggs, Half & Half (milk, Cream), Onion, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene [color]), Corn Starch, Butter (pasteurized Cream), Garlic, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, White Pepper, Nutmeg. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.

Check A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Mini Quiche Trio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingLunch
Gluten Free? A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Mini Quiche Trio | Spoonful