Is A shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Queso Blanco Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED BUTTERMILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check A shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Queso Blanco Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping