Is A shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Queso Blanco Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • natural flavor

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED BUTTERMILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check A shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Queso Blanco Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping