Is A - Z Multivitamins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a acetate
- biotin
- +5 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose, Magnesium Orde Citrate, Ferrous Fumarate, Modified Maize Starch, Cross-linked Maize Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose ne Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Nicotinamide, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides), Vitamin E Acetate, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Glycerol, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Stearate, Chromium Conde Marigold Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulphate Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Antioxidants (DL Alpha Tocophen Sodium Ascorbate, Tartaric Acid), Vitamin A Acetate, Potassium lodide, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Cyanocobalamin. P23719 Free from Artificial Flavours and Preservatives. Lactose Free The Boots Company PLC Nottingham England NG2 3AA Boots Retail Ireland Dublin 24 Ireland www.boots.com DON Tablet Size 85-78-834 Adely cycled 5045098 578838 *
Check A - Z Multivitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A - Z Multivitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


