Is A - Z Multivitamins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • com don tablet size 85-78-834 adely cycled 5045098 578838
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a acetate
  • biotin
  • +7 more

com don tablet size 85-78-834 adely cycled 5045098 578838

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose, Magnesium Orde Citrate, Ferrous Fumarate, Modified Maize Starch, Cross-linked Maize Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose ne Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Nicotinamide, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides), Vitamin E Acetate, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Glycerol, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Stearate, Chromium Conde Marigold Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulphate Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Antioxidants (DL Alpha Tocophen Sodium Ascorbate, Tartaric Acid), Vitamin A Acetate, Potassium lodide, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Cyanocobalamin. P23719 Free from Artificial Flavours and Preservatives. Lactose Free The Boots Company PLC Nottingham England NG2 3AA Boots Retail Ireland Dublin 24 Ireland www.boots.com DON Tablet Size 85-78-834 Adely cycled 5045098 578838 *

Check A - Z Multivitamins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.