Is A - Z Multivitamins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- manganese sulphate riboflavin
- +6 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose, Magnesium Orde Citrate, Ferrous Fumarate, Modified Maize Starch, Cross-linked Maize Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose ne Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Nicotinamide, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides), Vitamin E Acetate, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Glycerol, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Stearate, Chromium Conde Marigold Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulphate Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Antioxidants (DL Alpha Tocophen Sodium Ascorbate, Tartaric Acid), Vitamin A Acetate, Potassium lodide, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Cyanocobalamin. P23719 Free from Artificial Flavours and Preservatives. Lactose Free The Boots Company PLC Nottingham England NG2 3AA Boots Retail Ireland Dublin 24 Ireland www.boots.com DON Tablet Size 85-78-834 Adely cycled 5045098 578838 *
Check A - Z Multivitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A - Z Multivitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


