Is A2/A2 100% Grass Fed Regenerative Organic Probiotic Kefir Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk 24 potent probiotic strains birdobacterla lacts
  • 000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice organic ox cras fo lonfat ilk live active cats

milk 24 potent probiotic strains birdobacterla lacts

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facts 35 Servings per container Serving Size 1 cup (240mL) Amount Per Serving Calories 100 Total Fat 2g Saturated Fat 15g % Daily Value* 3% 8% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 10mg Sodium 95mg Total Carbohydrate 11g 3% 4% 4% 0% Dietary Fiber 0g Total Sugars 11g Incl 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 9g Vitamin D 25mcg Calcium 310mg Iron 01mg 10% 25% 0% 8% Potassium 390mg The % Daily Values (D) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving values (ov tells es to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice ORGANIC OX CRAS FO LONFAT ILK LIVE ACTIVE CATS CONTAINS: MILK 24 POTENT PROBIOTIC STRAINS BIRDOBACTERLA LACTS (0) NEANTS LATOBACILUS DELBRUECKI C), ACIDOPHILS (3) CASE ) PLANTARUM, THERMOPHILLUS, LEUCONOSTOC: MESENTEROIDES HIGH POTENCY PROBIOTICS FROM kefirlab MANUELA

Check A2/A2 100% Grass Fed Regenerative Organic Probiotic Kefir against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothie
Vegan? A2/A2 100% Grass Fed Regenerative Organic Probiotic Kefir | Spoonful