Is Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 25% Less Salt 230g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour enhancers
  • flavourings

flavour enhancers

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich beef-flavoured gravy with smooth, glossy texture that thickens evenly; commonly used to finish roasts, pies, casseroles and mashed potatoes. Shoppers note reliable, savory depth and convenient preparation, praising consistent thickness and versatility while occasionally mentioning preference differences in saltiness and intensity among reviewers, consumers note quick preparation and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavourings, Sugar, Beef Extract Powder (1%) (Maltodextrin, Beef Extract), Onion Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 25% Less Salt 230g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 25% Less Salt 230g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping