Is Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 230g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Full-bodied beef flavour and a smooth, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used to enhance roasts, mashed potatoes, pies and casseroles or as a sandwich sauce. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste; some report it's strongly seasoned or very concentrated, requiring dilution or sparing use, and praise easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Flavourings, Beef Extract Powder (1%) (Maltodextrin, Beef Extract), Onion Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Best Beef Gravy Granules 230g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingCookingMeal Prep