Is Abbey of Entrammes Port Salut Abbey Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- port salut cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
port salut cheese(milk(pasteurized cultured), milk protein concentrate, salt, microbial enzymes, non-edible rind contains, annatto extract)
Check Abbey of Entrammes Port Salut Abbey Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbey of Entrammes Port Salut Abbey Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Abbey of Entrammes Port Salut Abbey Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


