Is Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- milk
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Isolate; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals, +citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, And Natural And Artificial Flavor. +vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, And Vitamin B12. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
APPLE CINNAMON FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, APPLE CINNAMON
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


