Is Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Isolate; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals, +citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, And Natural And Artificial Flavor. +vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, And Vitamin B12. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
APPLE CINNAMON FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, APPLE CINNAMON
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


