Is Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Isolate; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals, +citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, And Natural And Artificial Flavor. +vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, And Vitamin B12. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
APPLE CINNAMON FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, APPLE CINNAMON
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


