Is Abbott Zone Perfect Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk powder
- cream
- sweet cream layer
- whey protein isolate
- butter
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- b5
- calcium pantothenate
- +12 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Drops (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sweet Cream Layer (corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Whey Protein Isolate, Brown Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Liquid Fructose, Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla), Glycerin. Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Butter Powder (butter [cream, Salt], Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Powder (cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt, And Vitamin & Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vit. E], Niacinamide [vit. B3], Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [vit. B1], Folic Acid [vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12). Contains Egg, Milk And Soy Ingredients. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat.
Check Abbott Zone Perfect Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Zone Perfect Chocolate Chip Cooke Dough Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


