Is Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light rye offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft yet subtly dense crumb and thin, even slices. Customers report consistent slicing and reliable freshness. Common uses include toasted breakfasts, deli-style sandwiches, and open-faced toppings; it holds fillings without becoming soggy and toasts evenly for crisp edges and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour (11%), Rye Meal (5%), Baker's Yeast, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Flour (0.5%), Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemSnacking