Is Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g Dairy Free?

Description
Light rye offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft yet subtly dense crumb and thin, even slices. Customers report consistent slicing and reliable freshness. Common uses include toasted breakfasts, deli-style sandwiches, and open-faced toppings; it holds fillings without becoming soggy and toasts evenly for crisp edges and aroma.

Description
Light rye offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft yet subtly dense crumb and thin, even slices. Customers report consistent slicing and reliable freshness. Common uses include toasted breakfasts, deli-style sandwiches, and open-faced toppings; it holds fillings without becoming soggy and toasts evenly for crisp edges and aroma.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour (11%), Rye Meal (5%), Baker's Yeast, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Flour (0.5%), Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).
Check Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Rudi's Organic Bakery Gluten-free Multigrain Sandwich Bread, 18 oz
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


