Is Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g Vegetarian?

Description
Light rye offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft yet subtly dense crumb and thin, even slices. Customers report consistent slicing and reliable freshness. Common uses include toasted breakfasts, deli-style sandwiches, and open-faced toppings; it holds fillings without becoming soggy and toasts evenly for crisp edges and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 481
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light rye offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft yet subtly dense crumb and thin, even slices. Customers report consistent slicing and reliable freshness. Common uses include toasted breakfasts, deli-style sandwiches, and open-faced toppings; it holds fillings without becoming soggy and toasts evenly for crisp edges and aroma.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour (11%), Rye Meal (5%), Baker's Yeast, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Flour (0.5%), Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).
Check Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
Sunbeam Giant White Bread, Sliced Sandwich Bread Loaf, 24 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


