Is Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rye flour
  • barley malt flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light rye offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft yet subtly dense crumb and thin, even slices. Customers report consistent slicing and reliable freshness. Common uses include toasted breakfasts, deli-style sandwiches, and open-faced toppings; it holds fillings without becoming soggy and toasts evenly for crisp edges and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour (11%), Rye Meal (5%), Baker's Yeast, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Fermented Wheat Flour, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Flour (0.5%), Vegetable Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Light Rye Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 680g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemSnacking