Is Abbott's Village Bakery Grainy Wholemeal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- who!emeal wheat flour
- kibbied purpte wheat
- kibb!ed rye
- kibbed wheat
- wheat giuten
- gluten cereals
- oat bran
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Siiced Wnotemeat Bread Whole Grain,who!emeal Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Mixed Whole Grains, Kibbied Purpte Wheat, Kibb!ed Rye, Kibb\ed Wheat, Baker's Yeast, Wheat Giuten, Kibbfed Soy, Vinegar, Linseed, Iodised Salt, Canola 011, Oat Bran, Soy Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Contains: Gluten Cereals And Soy, May Be Present: Sesame, Suitabfe For Vegetarians And Vegans
Check Abbott's Village Bakery Grainy Wholemeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Village Bakery Grainy Wholemeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


