Is Abe's Bagels High Protein Low Carb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamin (Folic Acid)), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (Distarch Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Sesame Seeds, Cornmeal, Bagel Blend (Wheat Flour, Barley Flour, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes), Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Acetate), Emulsifier (Carboxymethylcellulose), Dough Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Enzymes), Emulsifier (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose)
Check Abe's Bagels High Protein Low Carb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abe's Bagels High Protein Low Carb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Where to buy
Abe's Bagels High Protein Low Carb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


