Is Abe's Bagels High Protein Low Carb Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium acetate
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamin (Folic Acid)), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (Distarch Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Sesame Seeds, Cornmeal, Bagel Blend (Wheat Flour, Barley Flour, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes), Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Acetate), Emulsifier (Carboxymethylcellulose), Dough Conditioner (Wheat Flour, Enzymes), Emulsifier (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose)
Check Abe's Bagels High Protein Low Carb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abe's Bagels High Protein Low Carb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Where to buy
Abe's Bagels High Protein Low Carb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


