Is ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR, APPLE CINNAMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +8 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT MILK, ROLLED OATS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, CREAM, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE FIBER, CINNAMON, CANOLA OIL, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR, APPLE CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


