Is Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Herring (Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Cream (Water, Sugar, Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Gum, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Bacterial Culture), Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum), Onions, Herring (Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Onions
Check Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
LOUISIANA FISH FRY PRODUCTS COCKTAIL SAUCE, 12 OZ
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce - 10.5 fl oz
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Where to buy
Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


