Is Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring (Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Cream (Water, Sugar, Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Gum, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Bacterial Culture), Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum), Onions, Herring (Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Onions

Check Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Vegan? Acme Smoked Fish Herring in Cream Sauce | Spoonful