Is Act II Butter Kettle Corn - 3 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • including milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • salt, sucralose, natural and artificial flavors

including milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

ACT II Buttery Kettle Corn Popcorn is a delicious combination of sweetness, saltiness, and buttery flavor. It is made with 100% whole grain popcorn kernels and contains 0 grams of trans fat. The popcorn pops quickly, providing a convenient and tasty snack. The product comes in a pack of 3 boxes, each containing three 2.75-ounce bags of popcorn, resulting in a total of 36 bags. People have praised the popcorn for its addictive taste and absence of a stale or off taste. Additionally, the packaging includes both Spanish and English language information.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

popping corn, palm oil, salt, less than 2% of: salt, sucralose, natural and artificial flavors (including milk), color added (annatto), caramel color, tbhq and citric acid (for freshness)

Check Act II Butter Kettle Corn - 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Act II Butter Kettle Corn - 3 Count is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go