Is Act II Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn Dairy Free?

Description
Microwave popcorn offering pronounced butter-like flavor and a fluffy, crisp texture; commonly used for at-home movie nights, parties, and quick snacks. Customers frequently note strong buttery taste, occasional uneven popping with some unpopped kernels, plus convenience of rapid preparation, affordability, and often easy portion control for sharing or solo servings.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- including milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave popcorn offering pronounced butter-like flavor and a fluffy, crisp texture; commonly used for at-home movie nights, parties, and quick snacks. Customers frequently note strong buttery taste, occasional uneven popping with some unpopped kernels, plus convenience of rapid preparation, affordability, and often easy portion control for sharing or solo servings.
Ingredients
Popping Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Color Added (annatto), Natural Flavour (including Milk), Tbhq And Citric Acid (for Freshness). Contains: Milk.
Check Act II Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Act II Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Act II Movie Theater Butter Microwave Popcorn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


