Is Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Plain 500g pot offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish. Thick, spoonable texture is smooth yet set, making it suitable for spreading, stirring into sauces, folding into bakes, blending into smoothies, or pairing with fruit and granola. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile everyday use across households.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- yogurt cultures
- vitamin b12
yogurt cultures
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk and thus contains alpha-gal. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain 500g pot offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a clean finish. Thick, spoonable texture is smooth yet set, making it suitable for spreading, stirring into sauces, folding into bakes, blending into smoothies, or pairing with fruit and granola. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatile everyday use across households.
Ingredients
Water, Soya Bean (14%), Sugar, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Calcium Phosphates, Acidity Regulator. Citric Acid; Sea Salt, Flavourings, Colour: Carotenes; Vitamin B12, Yogurt Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus). Contains: Soya.
Check Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Acti Leaf Plain Soya Pot 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


