Is Actimel Immune Support Live Yoghurt Drink - Multifruit 8x100g Vegetarian?

Description
The eight-bottle multifruit yoghurt drink offers a bright, fruity flavor with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly consumed as a quick breakfast, lunchbox addition, or on-the-go snack. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising portability while occasionally mentioning perceived sweetness and occasional mentions of price concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose modified starch milk minerals concentrate flavouring acidity regulators
dextrose modified starch milk minerals concentrate flavouring acidity regulators
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The eight-bottle multifruit yoghurt drink offers a bright, fruity flavor with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly consumed as a quick breakfast, lunchbox addition, or on-the-go snack. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising portability while occasionally mentioning perceived sweetness and occasional mentions of price concerns.
Ingredients
Yogurt (MILK) Sugar/Liquid Sugar Skimmed MILK Fruit Juice from Concentrate (2.1%) (Pineapple, Peach, Orange, Strawberry) Oligofructose (Fibre) Dextrose Modified Starch MILK Minerals Concentrate Flavouring Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid) Stabiliser (Pectin) Lactobacillus Casei (L. Casei Danone®) Vitamins (D, B6)
Check Actimel Immune Support Live Yoghurt Drink - Multifruit 8x100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Actimel Immune Support Live Yoghurt Drink - Multifruit 8x100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine
Celsius Live Fit Fitness Drink, Berry, On-the-Go
Celestial Seasonings Sleepytime Wellness Echinacea Immune Support Herbal Tea Bags (20 Count)
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine
Where to buy
Actimel Immune Support Live Yoghurt Drink - Multifruit 8x100g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid


