Is ActivatedYou Morning Complete Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 735barley grass

735barley grass

Dietitian note

Barley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prebiotic and High Fiber Blend: Organic tapioca fiber, cinnamon bark. 4 g Green Superfoods Blend: Spinach, broccoli, kale, mulberry leaf extract, alfalfa leaf, 735 mg barley grass, berberine HCI (from Berberis aristata root). Metabolic Enhancing Blend: Green tea leaf extract, ginger root, white tea leaf extract, 390 mg turmeric root extract, bitter melon fruit extract, black pepper. Antioxidant Blend: Lycium berry, pomegranate fruit extract, 100 mg Polygonum cuspidatum root extract (50% resveratrol). Sugar Balancing Support: Gymnema sylvestre leaf, fennel seed, pine bark extract. 100 mg Adaptogens: Astragalus root extract, Rhodiola rosea root extract, 55 mg indole-3-carbinol. Cellular Function and Liver Support: Aloe vera leaf, milk thistle seed extract. 30 mg Probiotic Blend: 10 billion CFU *** § coagulans, L. gasseri, L. plantarum, L. rhamnosus, B. bifidum, B. longum, L. acidophilus, L. casei, S. thermophilus.

Check ActivatedYou Morning Complete against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go