Is Active Iron Men Complet Multivitamin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (milk) protein, capsule shell (hypromellose, calcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, natural colour: Chlorophyllin), ferrous sulfate, acidity regulator (sodium acetate, acetic acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), emulsifier (polysorbate 20). Bulking agent: maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, l-ascorbic acid (vitamin C), sodium selenate (selenium), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), nicotinamide (vitamin B3), coating agent: hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, microcrystalline cellulose, glycerol, spirulina concentrate, shellac, ammonium hydrogen carbonate; d-alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E), manganese gluconate, zinc oxide, biotin, d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), retinyl palmitate (vitamin A), anticaking agent: silicon dioxide, cholecalciferol (vitamin D), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), anti-caking agent: magnesium salt of fatty acid, copper sulfate, riboflavin (vitamin B2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), vitamin K1, flavour: natural mint, folic acid, methylcobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains Milk.

Check Active Iron Men Complet Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go