Is Activia Low Fat Probiotic Black Cherry Yogurt - 4-4 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Cherries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Less than 1%: Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice (for Color) Milk Protein Concentrate, Kosher Gelatin, Agar Agar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Vitamin D3, Live Cultures L. Bulgaricus (2), L, Lactis, S. Thermophilus, Live and Active Probiotic B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm 1-2494.
Check Activia Low Fat Probiotic Black Cherry Yogurt - 4-4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Activia Low Fat Probiotic Black Cherry Yogurt - 4-4 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Activia Low Fat Probiotic Black Cherry Yogurt - 4-4 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


